Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

DataLaws is committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and users of this site, and endeavours to provide a safe customer and user experience. This privacy policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, shared, and secured (processed), as well as your choices regarding use, access, and correction of your personal information.

By using this site or application, you agree to the collection, use and transfer of your data as described in this Privacy Policy.

2. Who we are

DataLaws determines how and what type of data is collected as well as what such data will be used for, including the measures it will take to protect such data. To that extent DataLaws is a controller.
Our Registered Address is:

  • DataLaws Limited
  • 2 Mereworth Drive
  • London
  • SE18 3EE
  • United Kingdom

If you have questions about how we process personal data, or would like to exercise your data subject rights, please email us at info@datalaws.com

3. How and Why we collect Personal Data

We collect personal data from you for one or more of the following purposes:

  1. To initiate and complete commercial transactions with you, or the organisation that you represent, for the purchase of our products and/or services;
  2. To provide you with information that you have requested or which we think may be relevant to a service we provide in which you have demonstrated an interest;
  3. To fulfil a contract that we have entered into with you or with organisation that you represent;
  4. To manage any communication between you and us, and
  5. To ensure the security and safe operation of our website and underlying infrastructure.

The table in Section 5 below provides more detail about the data that we collect for each of these purposes, the legal bases for doing so, and the period for which we will retain each type of data.
In addition, and in order to ensure that each visitor to any of our websites can use and navigate the site effectively, we collect the following:

  • Technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your device to the Internet;
    Operating system and platform;
  • Information about your visit, including the Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through, and from our site.

Our cookies policy, which can be viewed from the home page of our web site, describes in detail how we use cookies
It includes personal data that is collected through our website, telephone and any related social media applications.
Our cookies policy, which can be viewed from the home page of each of our web site, describes in detail how we use cookies.

In Section 8 below, we identify your rights in respect of the personal data that we collect and describe how you can exercise those rights.

5. Lawful basis for the processing of personal data

The table below describes the various forms of personal data we collect and the lawful basis for processing this data. Our business architecture, accounting and systems infrastructure and compliance organisation means that all personal data is processed on common, Group-wide platforms. We have processes in place to make sure that only those people in our organisation who need to access your data can do so. A number of data elements are collected for multiple purposes, as the table below shows. Some data may be shared with third parties and, where this happens, this is also identified below.

Purpose of collection Information category Data collected Purpose for collection Lawful basis for processing Data shared with? Retention period
1. To provide you with information Subject matter information Name, company name, geographic location, email address, business sector. To provide appropriate online or email information about products and services that you have requested Contractual fulfilment Internally only Maximum 8 years from the data the information is collected.
To provide further, related, online or email information and ongoing news updates in relation to the identified area of interest. Legitimate Internally only 6 months if a marketing email is left unopened
interest only
Telephone number Follow-up to ensure requested information meets needs and identify further requirements Legitimate interest Internally only
Personal contact information as provided through website forms or at trade shows or any other means. General mailing list subscription Consent Internally only
2. Transactional information To process purchase transactions for products and services with customers, and to ensure any transaction issues can be dealt with. Contractual performance Internally only Maximum 8 years from the date of the performance of the contract.
Transaction details Name, physical address, email address, telephone number, bank account details (for credit accounts), other medium of content delivery For accounting and taxation purposes Statutory obligatione Internally and professional advisers 6 months from the data the data subject has input personal information but has not proceeded with a transaction.
Documentation should any contractual legal claim arise Legitimate Interest Internally and professional advisers 8 years for VAT records from the performance of the contract
Payment card data Primary account number (PAN), cardholder name, service code, expiration date To fulfil purchase requests using payment cards Contractual performance Payment card companies, all in line with PCI DSS Only retained whist authorisation is pending.
3. Fulfilment information Fulfilment data Name, dietary requirements Appropriate catering arrangements for training courses Contractual performance Internally and training venues Maximum 6 years from the date of the performance of the contract.
Name, contact and identification details Access to training courses, attendance registers Contractual performance Internally and training venues
Name, contact and identification details address(es), email address, Course attendance and issue of certifications Contractual performance Internally and external certification bodies or supplier companies with whom we contract in order to fulfil these requirements.
4. Security Security information Technical information, as described above, plus any other information that may be required for this purpose To protect our website and infrastructure from cyber attacks or other threats including reporting and dealing with any illegal activity. Legitimate interest Internally, forensic and other organisations with whom we might contract for this purpose. Relevant statutes of limitation
5. Communications Contact information Names, contact details, identification details To communicate with you about any issue that you raise with us or which follows from any interaction between us. Legitimate interest Internally and, as necessary, with professional advisers. Relevant statutes of limitation

Note:  When we process on the lawful basis of legitimate interest, we apply the following 3 tests to determine whether it is appropriate:

  1. The purpose test – is there a legitimate interest behind the processing?
  2. Necessity test – is the processing necessary for that purpose?
  3. Balancing test – is the legitimate interest overridden, or not, by the individual’s interests, rights or freedoms?

6. Storage of personal data

DataLaws is a UK-domiciled organisation whose primary office is in the UK.

  • Our website is hosted in the United States and we have appropriate contractual and security measures in place to ensure that personal data is protected.
  • Our customer relationship management, marketing and accounting systems for all our businesses are either EU-based or hosted by companies participating in the EU – U.S. Privacy Shield Framework.
  • Our payment processors and banking arrangements are based in the EU and US
  • We operate a data retention policy in respect of all data, whether paper-based or digital and those aspects of it which relate to personal data are contained in the table at 5, above.

7. Security measures

All our payment card processing is in compliance with PCI DSS.
DataLaws has what we believe are appropriate security controls in place to protect personal data which includes assessing risks to the rights and freedoms of data subjects. We do not, however, have any control over what happens between your device and the boundary of our information infrastructure. You should be aware of the many information security risks that exist and take appropriate steps to safeguard your own information. We accept no liability in respect of breaches that occur beyond our sphere of control.

8. Your rights as a data subject

As a data subject whose personal information we hold, you have certain rights. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please email info@datalaws.com or use the information supplied in the Contact us section below. In order to process your request, we will ask you to provide two valid forms of identification for verification purposes. Your rights are as follows:

  • The right to be informed
    As a data controller, we are obliged to provide clear and transparent information about our data processing activities. This is provided by this privacy policy and any related communications we may send you.
  • The right of access
    You may request a copy of the personal data we hold about you free of charge. Once we have verified your identity and, if relevant, the authority of any third-party requestor, we will provide access to the personal data we hold about you as well as the following information:
  • a) The purposes of the processing
    b) The categories of personal data concerned
    c) The recipients to whom the personal data has been disclosed
    d) The retention period or envisioned retention period for that personal data
    e) When personal data has been collected from a third party, the source of the personal data
  • If there are exceptional circumstances that mean we can refuse to provide the information, we will explain them. If requests are frivolous or vexatious, we reserve the right to refuse them. If answering requests is likely to require additional time or occasions unreasonable expense (which you may have to meet), we will inform you.
  • The right to rectification
    When you believe we hold inaccurate or incomplete personal information about you, you may exercise your right to correct or complete this data. This may be used with the right to restrict processing to make sure that incorrect/incomplete information is not processed until it is corrected.
  • The right to erasure/ ‘right to be forgotten’
    Where no overriding legal basis or legitimate reason continues to exist for processing personal data, you may request that we delete the personal data. This includes personal data that may have been unlawfully processed. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure erasure.
  • The right to restrict processing
    You may ask us to stop processing your personal data. We will still hold the data, but will not process it any further. This right is an alternative to the right to erasure. If one of the following conditions applies you may exercise the right to restrict processing:
    a) The accuracy of the personal data is contested
    b) Processing of the personal data is unlawful
    c) We no longer need the personal data for processing but the personal data is required for part of a legal process
    d) The right to object has been exercised and processing is restricted pending a decision on the status of the processing
  • The right to data portability
    You may request your set of personal data be transferred to another controller or processor, provided in a commonly used and machine-readable format. This right is only available if the original processing was on the basis of consent, the processing is by automated means and if the processing is based on the fulfilment of a contractual obligation.
  • The right to object
    You have the right to object to our processing of your data where

    1. Processing is based on legitimate interest;
    2. Processing is for the purpose of direct marketing;
    3. Processing is for the purposes of scientific or historic research;
    4. Processing involves automated decision-making and profiling.

9. Contact us

Any comments, questions or suggestions about this privacy policy or our handling of your personal data should be emailed to info@datalaws.com
Alternatively, you can contact us at our head office using the following postal address or telephone numbers:
Telephone: +44 (0)203 701 8839
Our contact hours are between 9:00 am – 5:30 pm GMT, Monday to Friday and our team will take a message and ensure the appropriate person responds to your query as soon as possible.

10. Complaints

In the event that you wish to discuss a complaint, you may do so by contacting us using the details provided above. All complaints will be treated in a confidential manner.
If you are not satisfied with the way we handle your data, or about any complaint that you have made to us about our handling of your data, you are entitled to make a complaint to a supervisory authority within the European Union. For the United Kingdom, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), who is also our lead supervisory whose information can be found at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.